TENDER NOTICE
Tender Title: Procurement and distribution of agricultural inputs (vermicompost, lime, penissetum cuttings, and Irish potato seeds) to the Gisagara and Ngororero Districts
| Tender Publication Date | August 28, 2026 |
| Submission Deadline | September 03, 2026, at 11:00 AM |
| Opening Date& Time | September 03, 2026, at 11:30 AM |
| Submission location | DUHAMIC-ADRI Head Office, Kicukiro-Niboye (Only hard copy submissions are accepted) |
| Inquiry Contact Email | procurement@duhamic.org.rw |
1. Brief description of DUHAMIC-ADRI
DUHAMIC -ADRI is a non-profit organization located in Kigali, the capital city of Rwanda, in Kicukiro District, Niboye Sector. Officially operating in Rwanda since 12th July 1985.
Mission: Supporting integrated initiatives for Holistic Development of Rural Population in their struggle for self-reliance’
Vision: A rural world responsible for its self-socio-economic development
Core Values: Integrity, Professionalism, Transparency
2. Introduction of Climate Just Programme (CJP) Project
The Climate Just Programme (CJP) is a Scottish Government funded Project through TRÓCAIRE under the Climate Justice Fund and is implemented by DUHAMIC-ADRI in consortium with other partners in Gisagara, Karongi, and Ngororero Districts. The project has objectives of implementing effective climate justice interventions focusing on community voice and needs, prioritizing marginalized communities, women, and people with disabilities.
3. Purpose of the tender
To procure and distribute agricultural inputs, including vermicompost, lime, Pennisetum cuttings, and Irish potato seeds, to targeted beneficiaries in Gisagara and Ngororero Districts.
4. Scope of work and technical specification
The supplier shall be responsible for the procurement and distribution of the specified quantities to the designated locations, as detailed below:
| Lot | Input | Distribution sites | Quantity | Unit | Unit Price in Rwf | Total Price in Rwf |
| Lot 1 | Vermicompost/manure (Well decomposed.) | Gisagara/Kibirizi Sector | 210,000 | kg | ||
| Lot 2 | Agricultural lime (Grade 1) | Gisagara/Kibirizi Sector | 21,000 | kg | ||
| Lot 3 | Pennisetum cuttings (Cutting of at least 30 cm long with 2-3 viable nodes/buds.) | Gisagara/Kibirizi Sector | 140,000 | Cutting | ||
| Lot 4 | Certified Irish potato seed | 14, 000 Kgs in Gisagara/Kibirizi Sector and 20,000 Kgs in Ngororero/Muhanda | 34,000 | kg | ||
| Grand Total tax and transport cost inclusive | ||||||
Note: Bidders’ financial proposals for Lot 4: Certified Irish Potato Seeds shall include the cost of crop insurance.
Additional specifications for Pennisetum/Napier grass cuttings:
Healthy and vigorous stem cuttings, approximately 30–50 cm in length, containing at least 2–3 viable nodes, free from pests, diseases, rot and physical damage, and suitable for vegetative propagation and stabilization of radical terrace risers. The cuttings shall be fresh and sufficiently viable at the time of delivery, with a required quantity of 20,000 viable cuttings per hectare (140,000 cuttings for 7 hectares).
Additional specifications and requirements for vermicompost:
The compost that will be purchased shall comply with following Technical Specifications and Standards:
- The compost must be friable (not feeling sticky) when clenched between fingers and crumbles when released; soil-like.
- The compost feels coarsely pound roasted coffee when squeezed in palms.
- The compost is dark-brown in colour;
- The compost is not smelling;
- The compost should not contain any non-degradable materials such as plastics; metals, clothes ….
- The mature compost should meet laboratory analysis standards such as:
- Minimum 20% of organic matter content (based on dry weight determined by ash method)
- Moisture content: between 25-40%
- pH: between 6-8
- Nitrogen content: not less than 1%
- Nitrogen to Carbon ratio (C/N ratio): between 10-20
- Phosphorus P: not less than 0.5 % to 0.9
- Potassium K: not less than 1 to 2.2%
5. Required Documents for Submission
A Company registration certificate issued by RDB
- A valid RSSB clearance certificate.
- A valid Tax Clearance Certificate issued by RRA.
- Proof of use of the Electronic Billing Machine (EBM) (An invoice submitted in the past or EBM usage certificate)
- Three (3) certificates of good completion for similar work (Agriculture inputs (Certificates submitted without the corresponding contracts shall not be considered).
- A commitment letter proving to complete the assignment in a period not exceeding five (5) working days starting from the contract signing date.
- A financial proposal (quotation) inclusive of all applicable taxes and transport cost to the above-mentioned sites.
The following documents shall be considered and submitted for each respective lot. Failure to submit the required documents for any lot for which the bidder is bidding shall result in automatic disqualification from that lot.
Additional required documents for lot 1 regarding the distribution of vermicompost:
- Bidders must present valid laboratory analysis of vermicompost from RAB or NAEB laboratories and with validity of 1 month;
- The bidder shall submit evidence of the available quantity of compost, specifying the exact production location, including the name of the compost producer, site, Village, Cell, Sector, and District.
Note:
- The bidder shall submit a valid laboratory analysis certificate for vermicompost issued by a RAB or NAEB, demonstrating compliance with the applicable requirements for vermicompost. Where the bidder is not the producer, the certificate shall be accompanied by a valid agreement or commitment between the bidder and the manufacturer or producer.
- The sites which were not presented in the bids will neither be considered nor visited in sampling. The quantity of compost present must be equal or greater to procured quantity, and DUHAMIC-ADRI has the right to reject the compost which is not well decomposed or not full filling the technical Specifications.
Additional required documents for Lot 2 regarding the distribution of lime:
- Bidders must present valid laboratory analysis of lime grade 1 from RAB or NAEB laboratories and with validity of 1 month;
Note:
- The bidder shall submit a valid laboratory analysis certificate for Grade 1 lime issued by a RAB or the NAEB. Where the bidder is not the producer, the certificate shall be accompanied by a valid supply agreement or commitment between the bidder and the manufacturer or producer.
- The successful bidder will be required to present a sample of lime to be distributed. DUHAMIC-ADRI reserves Multi-disciplinary team has the right to reject the sample upon failure of bidder to show the high-quality lime.
Additional required documents for lot 4 regarding the distribution of Irish potatoes seeds:
- Valid seed multiplication certificate issued by RAB or RICA.
Note: The bidder shall submit a valid multiplication certificate issued by RAB or RICA. Alternatively, where the bidder does not hold a multiplication certificate, the bidder shall submit a valid multiplication certificate of the Irish potato seed multiplier, accompanied by a valid partnership agreement or commitment between the bidder and the multiplier.
6. Bid submission
The bid documents shall be submitted in a sealed envelope to the DUHAMIC-ADRI Head Office located at Kicukiro /Niboye no later than September 03, 2026, at 11:00AM (only hard copies will be accepted).
Note:
- Bidders are allowed to bid for more than one lot; however, no bidder shall be awarded more than two (2) lots.
- Joint venture is not allowed in this tender.
- Bidders who are blacklisted by RPPA are not eligible to participate in this tender. DUHAMIC-ADRI reserves the right to reject such bids.
- Prior to signing the contract, DUHAMIC-ADRI may request the successful bidder to provide a performance guarantee equivalent to 10% of the contract value.
- Prior to contracting, DUHAMIC-ADRI may conduct a vetting process to the successful bidders to ensure compliance with anti-terrorism and other regulatory requirements.
- DUHAMIC-ADRI reserves the right to conduct due diligence on the references provided by the bidder. If any reference is found to be unauthentic, it will lead to the immediate disqualification of the bidder. The same applies to administrative documents such as Tax Clearance and RSSB clearance, etc.
- Women-, youth-, and persons-with-disabilities–led companies that meet the required conditions and qualifications are encouraged to apply.
- The financial proposal (quotation) must include all applicable taxes and transport cost.
- Local companies from Gisagara and Ngororero Districts fulfilling the requirements are highly encouraged to apply.
7. Safeguarding clause
Safeguarding and protection from Sexual Exploitation and Abuse (PSEA) is everyone’s responsibility who works directly or indirectly with DUHAMIC-ADRI services delivery and operations. All DUHAMIC-ADRI staff and affiliates, including volunteers and Suppliers; sub-Suppliers’ staff and implementing partners are required to adhere to DUHAMIC-ADRI’s full safeguarding and protection policy procedures and the separate Code of Conduct that always values principles of PSEA.
DUHAMIC-ADRI has a zero tolerance to Sexual Exploitation and any other form of abuse. Child and vulnerable abuse, exploitation, harassment, discrimination, and human trafficking are strongly prohibited behaviors. All implementing partners/suppliers who are contracting with DUHAMIC-ADRI must adhere to DUHAMIC-ADRI’s full safeguarding and protection policy in addition to the code of conduct.
By applying to this tender, the supplier, is committed to denounce and to report any safeguarding issues or fraud face to face or at the reporting email for safeguarding issues at” feedback@duhamic.org.rw ”, Toll Free: 8470 and telephone number: 0788305329 without delays.
By Applying to this tender as a supplier, I understand that DUHAMIC-ADRI has the rights to ensure 100% compliance with safeguarding and protection policies via spot checks or any other form of control mechanisms. If my business isn’t compliant, DUHAMIC-ADRI will take appropriate measures or immediately stop the contract of financial support depending on the nature and severity of the safeguarding incident detected.
8. Data Protection and Confidentiality
The successful bidder shall comply with all applicable data protection and privacy laws in force in the Republic of Rwanda, including Law No. 058/2021 relating to the protection of personal data and privacy. Any personal data, confidential information, or organizational records accessed during contract execution shall be used solely for the purposes of performing the contract, kept strictly confidential, and protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, or misuse. Such data shall not be shared with third parties without prior written authorization from DUHAMIC-ADRI, and any actual or suspected data breach shall be reported immediately.
Thank you for expressing interest in working with DUHAMIC-ADRI.
Done at Kigali August 28, 2026
MUHIGIRWA Benjamin
Executive Secretary