TENDER NOTICE
TENDER TITLE: PROVISION OF SNACKS, SOFT DRINKS AND KITCHEN CONSUMABLES TO DUHAMIC-ADRI FOR ANNUAL CONTRACT
| Tender publication date | August 28, 2026 |
| Tender submission deadline | September 04, 2026 at 02:00PM |
| Submission location | DUHAMIC-ADRI Head Office, Kicukiro-Niboye (Only hard copy submissions are accepted) |
| Inquiry contact email | procurement@duhamic.org.rw |
1. Brief Description of DUHAMIC-ADRI
DUHAMIC -ADRI is a non-profit organization located in Kigali, the capital city of Rwanda, in Kicukiro District, Niboye Sector. Officially operating in Rwanda since 12th July 1985.
Mission: Supporting integrated initiatives for holistic development of rural population in their struggle for self-reliance.
Vision: A rural world responsible for its self-socio-economic development
Core Values: Integrity, Professionalism, Transparency.
2. Objective of this tender
The objective of this tender is to select a reliable supermarket/supplier capable of providing a wide range of snacks, beverages, and kitchen consumables to DUHAMIC-ADRI. The selected supplier will play a crucial role in ensuring the availability of diverse and high-quality products for the organization's activities.
3. Scope of Work:
The scope of supply includes the following items:
Different snacks: Various types of biscuits, cakes, doughnuts, samosas, chapatti, etc.
Drinks: Milk, juice, soda, water
Kitchen consumables: Tea bags, tea masala, brown sugar, Nescafe, ginger powder, Aroma plant, milk powder, coffee....
| NO | Items | Unit | Item Description | Qty | Unit Price (Rwf) |
| 1 | Milk | Carton of a set of 12 Pces (500ml) | Nutritional informationAmount per 100ml(approximately)Energy(kcal):61.5Fat(g): ≥3.25Protein(g):3.4Carbohydrates (g):4.7Calcium(g):0.12 | 1 | |
| 2 | Milk | 500ml (1 piece) | Nutritional informationAmount per 100ml(approximately)Energy(kcal):61.5Fat(g): ≥3.25Protein(g):3.4Carbohydrates (g):4.7Calcium(g):0.12 | 1 | |
| 3 | Milk | Bottle of 1000 ml (1L) | Nutritional informationAmount per 100ml(approximately)Energy(kcal):61.5Fat(g): ≥3.25Protein(g):3.4Carbohydrates (g):4.7Calcium(g):0.12 | 1 | |
| 4 | Milk (Low fat) | Carton of a set of 12 Pces (of 500ml) | Nutritional informationAmount per 100ml(approximately)Energy(kcal):61.5Fat(g): ≥3.25Protein(g):3.4Carbohydrates (g):4.7Calcium(g):0.12 | 1 | |
| 5 | Milk (Low fat) | 500ml (1 piece) | Nutritional informationAmount per 100ml(approximately)Energy(kcal):61.5Fat(g): ≥3.25Protein(g):3.4Carbohydrates (g):4.7Calcium(g):0.12 | 1 | |
| 6 | Milk (Low fat) | Bottle of 1000 ml (1L) | Nutritional informationAmount per 100ml(approximately)Energy(kcal):61.5Fat(g): ≥3.25Protein(g):3.4Carbohydrates (g):4.7Calcium(g):0.12 | 1 | |
| 7 | Soda Citron, orange, Pineapple, coke | Bottle of 500ml | .Citron flavoured drink.Pineapple flavoured drink.Coke with less sugarPackage material: Plastic bottle | 1 | |
| 8 | Soda Citron, orange, Pineapple, coke | Carton of 500ml (12 pieces) | .Citron flavoured drink.Pineapple flavoured drink.Coke with less sugarPackage material: Plastic bottle | 1 | |
| 9 | Brown Sugar | Kg | 1 | ||
| 10 | Mineral drinking water | Carton of a set of 12 pces (of 500ml) | With Average mineral compositionPh:6.5 Fe2+: 0.001mg/lTDS: 176.6mg/l Mn2+: 0.02mg/lCl: 47.46mg/l Cr2+: 0.03mg/lSO42-: 11.15mg/l Mg2+: 0.005mg/lNa+:9.5mg/l Ca2+: 12.70mg/lK+: 2.4mg/l Cu2+: <0.02mg/lPb2: <0.08mg/l CaCO3: 42.5mg/lF: 0.10mg/l NO3: 12.6MG/L | 1 | |
| 11 | Mineral drinking water | bottle of 500ml (1 piece) | With Average mineral compositionPh:6.5 Fe2+: 0.001mg/lTDS: 176.6mg/l Mn2+: 0.02mg/lCl: 47.46mg/l Cr2+: 0.03mg/lSO42-: 11.15mg/l Mg2+: 0.005mg/lNa+:9.5mg/l Ca2+: 12.70mg/lK+: 2.4mg/l Cu2+: <0.02mg/lPb2: <0.08mg/l CaCO3: 42.5mg/lF: 0.10mg/l NO3: 12.6MG/L | 1 | |
| 12 | Mineral drinking water | bottle of 18.9L (amagaro) | With Average mineral compositionPh:6.5 Fe2+: 0.001mg/lTDS: 176.6mg/l Mn2+: 0.02mg/lCl: 47.46mg/l Cr2+: 0.03mg/lSO42-: 11.15mg/l Mg2+: 0.005mg/lNa+:9.5mg/l Ca2+: 12.70mg/lK+: 2.4mg/l Cu2+: <0.02mg/lPb2: <0.08mg/l CaCO3: 42.5mg/lF: 0.10mg/l NO3: 12.6MG/L | 1 | |
| 13 | Mineral drinking water | Carton of a set of 24 pcs (of 500ml) | 1 | ||
| 14 | Mineral drinking water | Carton of a set of 12 pcs (1.5L) | 1 | ||
| 15 | Aroma plant tea (Umucyayicyayi) | Plastic bottle 120g | 1 | ||
| 16 | Tea Masala | Plastic bottle of 50g | Tropical heat | 1 | |
| 17 | Ginger powder | Plastic bottle of 50g | Tropical heat Ginger spice | 1 | |
| 18 | Nescafe(classic) | Bottle of 200g | Double filter, full flavorPure soluble coffee poured in plastic bottle | 1 | |
| 19 | Nescafe (Gold blend) | Bottle of 200g | Ingredients:Sugar, instant coffee, glucose syrup, skim milk powder, coconut oil, lactose, salt, milk fat, flavor, dipotassium phosphate, sodium polyphosphate, sodium citrate. | 1 | |
| 20 | Rwanda Tea (Amajyani) | Packet of 250g | Theanine, caffeine, tryptophan, theobromine, catechins | 1 | |
| 21 | Green Tea produced in Rwanda | Packet of 125g | Sans pesticides | 1 | |
| 22 | Bread Spread Chocolate | Bottle of 400gr | Everyday ,SmeerpastaDUOPate a tartiner DUOspread DUO (400g) | 1 | |
| 23 | Coffee | Packet of 500g | Medium roasted groundProcessed under HACCP and ISO 22000 certified company | 1 | |
| 24 | Coffee | Packet of 500g | Medium roasted ground100% pure arabica bourbon coffee, allergens: caffeine | 1 | |
| 25 | Tea bag (gold blend) | Box of 50 pces | Nutritional Values:Energy <2 kcalProteins <0.1gCarbohydrates <0.0gLipids <0.0gWith RSB Standardization MarkRS EAS 28:2019 | 1 | |
| 26 | Milk powder | Can of 2500g (2.5kg) | 1 | ||
| 27 | paper covered cake | 1pc | Small (cup cakes | 1 | |
| 28 | Cake | 1pc | Big | 1 | |
| 29 | Doughnut | 1pc | Small | 1 | |
| 30 | Brown bread free sugar (Pain coupe / Sliced Bread) | 1pc | Big | 1 | |
| 31 | Yoghurt (vanilla&strawberry) | 500ml | Ingredients:Pasteurized milk sugar, stabilizers, cultures,flavor | 1 | |
| 32 | Small Samosa | 1pc | made from beef | 1 | |
| 33 | Natural honey | 1000g | With no sugar added | 1 | |
| 34 | Bread | 1 pc | Sandwich with sugar | 1 | |
| 35 | Bread (croissant) | 1 pc | With butter | 1 | |
| 36 | Bread | Campagne 500mg | 1 | ||
| 37 | Chicken wing | 1 Pc (fresh) | 1 | ||
| 38 | Chapati | 1 pc | small | 1 | |
| 39 | Mango, Apple, pineapple Juice | 500ml, carton of 6 pcs | .Mango juice ingredients: treated water, mango pulp, sugar, mango emulsion, citric acid, pectin, stabilizer preserved with sodium benzoate & potassium sorbate.Apple juice ingredients: treated water, apple concentrate, sugar, stabilizer, preserved with sodium benzoate & potassium sorbate..Package material: Plastic & BPA FREE BOTTLE | 1 | |
| 40 | Mango, Apple, pineapple Juice | Bottle of 500ml(1 piece) | .Mango juice ingredients: treated water, mango pulp, sugar, mango emulsion, citric acid, pectin, stabilizer preserved with sodium benzoate & potassium sorbate.Apple juice ingredients: treated water, apple concentrate, sugar, stabilizer, preserved with sodium benzoate & potassium sorbate..Package material: Plastic & BPA FREE BOTTLE | 1 | |
| 41 | Mango, Apple, pineapple Juice | Bottle of 1 Liter | .Mango juice : fruit nectar, rich in Vitamin C. Apple 100% fruit juice with no sugar added, rich in vitamin C..Package material: Environmental friendly and recyclable after use | 1 | |
| 42 | Biscuit | 250g | Tiffany natural wheat biscuit | 1 | |
| 43 | Biscuit | Packet of 5 pieces | Petit beurre | 1 | |
| 44 | Biscuit | 200g | Marie | 1 | |
| 45 | Biscuit | Nice (200g) | sugar sprinkled | 1 | |
| 46 | Biscuit | Nice (100g) | sugar sprinkled | 1 | |
| 47 | Drinking chocolate | Net weight: 225g | Blue plastic bottle with Cocoa and sugar | 1 | |
| 48 | Blue band | 1000g | Original (great taste, great nutrition | 1 | |
| 49 | Ginger tea powder | 100g | 1 | ||
| 50 | Porridge flour | 1kg | MSB Composite flour made by soybean, maize, Milk powder, sugar, vitamins and minerals packaged in a laminated bags of 1 kg | 1 | |
| 51 | Porridge flour | 5 kg | MSB Composite flour made by soybean, maize, Milk powder, sugar, vitamins and minerals packaged in a laminated bag of 1 kg | 1 | |
| Grand Total (All taxes and transport included) | |||||
4. Location of supermarkets
Interested supermarkets must be located within 10 km of DUHAMIC-ADRI's head office in Kicukiro, Niboye sector.
6. Submission Requirements:
Interested bidders shall submit the following documents:
- Financial quotation inclusive of all applicable taxes and transportation/delivery costs from the supermarket to DUHAMIC-ADRI Head Office
- Company registration certificate issued by RDB
- Proof of using EBM
- Valid tax clearance certificate issued by RRA
Note:
- The supermarket must be physically established and stocked with the required items, as DUHAMIC-ADRI will conduct a visit before awarding the tender.
- The sample shall be available for review by bidders from September 1 to September 3, 2026, during working hours.
7. Submission Deadline
Bids must be submitted no later than September 04, 2026 at 02:00 PM local Kigali time. Late submissions will be rejected without review (Only hard copies shall be accepted)
8. Bid Opening
Bids will be opened publicly on September 04, 2026 at 02:30 PM at DUHAMIC-ADRI head office located in Kicukiro District, Niboye sector. Bidders or their authorized representatives are invited to attend.
9. Delivery Terms and Conditions
The following delivery conditions shall apply throughout the contract period:
- Delivery shall be made to the DUHAMIC-ADRI Head Office located in Kicukiro District, Niboye Sector.
- Quoted unit prices must be inclusive of all transportation and delivery costs to the above-mentioned delivery point.
- Purchase Orders (POs) shall be issued by DUHAMIC-ADRI on a needs-basis. The supplier is therefore expected to maintain sufficient stock to respond to orders.
- Delivery shall be made within the timeframe specified on each individual Purchase Order. Failure to deliver within the stipulated timeframe may result in penalties as outlined in the contract.
- All products supplied must be in good condition, within their validity/expiry period, and properly packaged.
10. Pricing and Payment
- Suppliers shall quote unit prices inclusive of tax and delivery cost to DUHAMIC-ADRI Head Office, Kicukiro District, Niboye Sector.
- Payment shall be processed upon delivery and upon submission of invoice(s), supported by delivery notes signed by authorized DUHAMIC-ADRI personnel.
11. Duration of contract
The successful bidder will enter into a one-year (with possibility of renewal basing on the performance) contract with DUHAMIC-ADRI
12. Safeguarding clause
Safeguarding and protection from Sexual Exploitation and Abuse (PSEA) is everyone’s responsibility who works directly or indirectly with DUHAMIC-ADRI services delivery and operations. All DUHAMIC-ADRI staff and affiliates, including volunteers and Suppliers; sub-Suppliers’ staff and implementing partners are required to adhere to DUHAMIC-ADRI’s full safeguarding and protection policy procedures and the separate Code of Conduct that always values principles of PSEA.
DUHAMIC-ADRI has a zero tolerance to Sexual Exploitation and any other form of abuse. Child and vulnerable abuse, exploitation, harassment, discrimination, and human trafficking are strongly prohibited behaviours. All implementing partners/suppliers who are contracting with DUHAMIC-ADRI must adhere to DUHAMIC-ADRI’s full safeguarding and protection policy in addition to the code of conduct.
By applying to this tender, the supplier, is committed to denounce and to report any safeguarding issues or fraud face to face or at the reporting email for safeguarding issues at” feedback@duhamic.org.rw ”, Toll Free: 8470 and telephone number: 0788305329 without delays.
By Applying to this tender as a supplier, I understand that DUHAMIC-ADRI has the rights to ensure 100% compliance with safeguarding and protection policies via spot checks or any other form of control mechanisms. If my business isn’t compliant, DUHAMIC-ADRI will take appropriate measures or immediately stop the contract of financial support depending on the nature and severity of the safeguarding incident detected.
13. Data Protection and confidentiality
The successful bidder shall comply with all applicable data protection and privacy laws in force in the Republic of Rwanda, including Law No. 058/2021 relating to the protection of personal data and privacy. Any personal data, confidential information, or organizational records accessed during contract execution shall be used solely for the purposes of performing the contract, kept strictly confidential, and protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, loss, or misuse. Such data shall not be shared with third parties without prior written authorization from DUHAMIC-ADRI, and any actual or suspected data breach shall be reported immediately.
Note:
- The quoted unit prices will remain fixed for the entire contract period
- Prior to contracting, DUHAMIC-ADRI reserves the right to conduct a vetting process to the successful bidders to ensure compliance with anti-terrorism and other regulatory requirements.
- DUHAMIC-ADRI reserves the right to conduct due diligence on all documents submitted by the bidder. If any reference is found to be unauthentic, the bidder shall be immediately disqualified.
- Bidders who are blacklisted by RPPA are not eligible to participate in this tender. DUHAMIC-ADRI reserves the right to reject such bids.
- Women-, youth-, and persons-with-disabilities–led companies that meet the required conditions and qualifications are encouraged to apply.
Done at Kigali on August 28,2026
MUHIGIRWA Benjamin
Executive Secretary